Skip to content Skip to section navigation
Start of section Navigation Start of content

South West photo competition winners revealed

Thursday, 27 December 2018

As the New Year approaches and people start searching for a new calendar to mark-up significant dates, the South West Development Commission has revealed which photos feature in the 2019 This South West Life calendar.

A total of 26 winning entries from the Commission’s popular annual photography competition are printed in the free wall calendar as a way of promoting the splendour of the South West region.

The contest this year challenged photography enthusiasts to turn their lenses to the stunning landmarks and landscapes of the South West of Western Australia, with the selected images depicting stunning scenes ranging from coast and forest to well-known buildings and artworks.

SWDC chairman Nick Belyea hand-picked a photo by Frances Gronow of two children standing by a river to receive the honour of Chairman’s Choice.

“It shows kids in the natural environment, ready to play and have fun, in the beautiful South West and could be at any river or tributary in the region,” Mr Belyea said.

SWDC acting chief executive officer Rebecca Ball selected a photo by Therese Sayers that perfectly captures the stunningly clear and sparkling waters of the South West.

Margaret River resident Sean Blocksidge and Bunbury local Mick Rowlands both have the distinction of each having two images printed in the calendar.

The photo competition has grown over the years to receive hundreds of individual submissions from both locals and visitors to the region.

The calendar is available at selected visitor centres while stocks last. To arrange to have a calendar posted to you, email info@swdc.wa.gov.au .

2018 This South West Life photo competition and calendar project winners:

Winners:

Frances Gronow, Margaret River (Chairman’s Choice)

Therese Sayers, Dunsborough (CEO’s Commendation)

Sean Blocksidge, Margaret River

Daniela Tommasi, Margaret River

Mick Rowlands, Bunbury

Frank Cotton, Busselton

Michael Kowal, Bunbury

Evan Faris, Perth

Dianne Terte, Perth

Jennifer Morton, Busselton

Ben Green, Australind

Gary Tate, Perth

 

Runner-up winners:

Mick Rowlands, Bunbury

Rod Maldon, Bunbury

Toby Emmett, Allanson

Clare Paine, Busselton

Lucas Pickering, Perth

Edward Shepherd, Eaton

Renee Hehir, Collie

Jordan McGregor, Perth

Tim Gamblin, Walpole

Simon Harrington, Bridgetown

Bruce King, Dunsborough

Stephen McCarthy, Perth

Donna Wolter, Margaret River

As the New Year approaches and people start searching for a new calendar to mark-up significant dates, the South West Development Commission has revealed which photos feature in the 2019 This South West Life calendar.
A total of 26 winning entries from the Commission’s popular annual photography competition are printed in the free wall calendar as a way of promoting the splendour of the South West region.
The contest this year challenged photography enthusiasts to turn their lenses to the stunning landmarks and landscapes of the South West of Western Australia, with the selected images depicting stunning scenes ranging from coast and forest to well-known buildings and artworks.
SWDC chairman Nick Belyea hand-picked a photo by Frances Gronow of two children standing by a river to receive the honour of Chairman’s Choice.
“It shows kids in the natural environment, ready to play and have fun, in the beautiful South West and could be at any river or tributary in the region,” Mr Belyea said.
SWDC acting chief executive officer Rebecca Ball selected a photo by Therese Sayers that perfectly captures the stunningly clear and sparkling waters of the South West.
Margaret River resident Sean Blocksidge and Bunbury local Mick Rowlands both have the distinction of each having two images printed in the calendar.
The photo competition has grown over the years to receive hundreds of individual submissions from both locals and visitors to the region.
The calendar is available at selected visitor centres while stocks last. To arrange to have a calendar posted to you, email info@swdc.wa.gov.au .
2018 This South West Life photo competition and calendar project winners:
Winners:
Frances Gronow, Margaret River (Chairman’s Choice)
Therese Sayers, Dunsborough (CEO’s Commendation)
Sean Blocksidge, Margaret River
Daniela Tommasi, Margaret River
Mick Rowlands, Bunbury
Frank Cotton, Busselton
Michael Kowal, Bunbury
Evan Faris, Perth
Dianne Terte, Perth
Jennifer Morton, Busselton
Ben Green, Australind
Gary Tate, Perth
Runner-up winners:
Mick Rowlands, Bunbury
Rod Maldon, Bunbury
Toby Emmett, Allanson
Clare Paine, Busselton
Lucas Pickering, Perth
Edward Shepherd, Eaton
Renee Hehir, Collie
Jordan McGregor, Perth
Tim Gamblin, Walpole
Simon Harrington, Bridgetown
Bruce King, Dunsborough
Stephen McCarthy, Perth
Donna Wolter, Margaret River

 

 

Back to previous page